* Add GIG * Magazine * Artists * Venues * Promoters and Events * Services for Venues * Contact

MONTH GIGS for London

Gig Listings for Wednesday 18th October - Saturday 18th November

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- the basement bar

Kadia

Wednesday 18th October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £8

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- Double bill

Jess Morgan, Dan Whitehouse

Wednesday 18th October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 
Live in London

Live in London
- twisted neo-folk

Young Waters

Wednesday 18th October · 7:30PM · Cecil Sharp House · Camden · £12, £10 conc.

 

Live at The Magic Garden

Live at The Magic Garden
- Blues Session with Alice Phelps

Alice Phelps

Wednesday 18th October · 9:00PM · The Magic Garden · Battersea · free

 

An Evening With...

An Evening With...
- Maples & Giles

Maples & Giles

Wednesday 18th October · 8:30PM · The Lamb Surbiton · Surbiton

 
Woodburner

Woodburner
- Future Jazz/Hiphop production duo

Blue Lab Beats

Wednesday 18th October · 7:00PM · Flat Iron Square · London Bridge · free

 

Live at The Harrison

Live at The Harrison
- Music & Poetry

Burning Salt, Sailing Stones

Wednesday 18th October · 7:30PM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · £8

 

Live in London

Live in London
- Cretan Folk Wednesday With the Jamboree Players

Wednesday 18th October · 7:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £5 on door

 
EFDSS

EFDSS

Happy Traum

Thursday 19th October · 7:30PM · Cecil Sharp House · Camden · 16 | £10 under 26s

 
Live in London

Live in London

Nathan Ball

Thursday 19th October · 7:30PM · Bush Hall · Shepherd´s Bush · 12

 

The Nest Collective Presents

 
Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- the lovechild of John Prine and Mitch Hedberg

John Craigie

Thursday 19th October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 

Cut A Shine presents

Cut A Shine presents
- CLAPTON CEILIDH AND BARN DANCE

Cut A Shine

Thursday 19th October · 7:30PM · The Round Chapel · Hackney Central · £5.50 OAP/NUS/Unwaged, £7.50 Adv, £8.50 Door

 

The Ukulele & Other Machines

The Ukulele & Other Machines
- Rowan Godel

Rowan Godel

Thursday 19th October · 7:30PM · The Oval Tavern · East Croydon · free

 

Live at The Magic Garden

Live at The Magic Garden
- True Strays

True Strays

Thursday 19th October · 9:00PM · The Magic Garden · Battersea · free

 

FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- the forefront of today’s young Scottish folk scene

Fara

Thursday 19th October · 7:00PM · St. John on Bethnal Green · Bethnal Green · £15.40

 
Loughton Folk Club

Loughton Folk Club
- Folk and Acoustic

Broomdasher

Thursday 19th October · 7:45PM · Loughton Club · Loughton Tube Station · £5.00

 

The Golden Era of Jazz hosted by Ewan Bleach & the Cable Street Rag Band

The Golden Era of Jazz hosted by Ewan Bleach & the Cable Street Rag Band
- Ewan Bleach + The Cable Street Rag Band

Ewan Bleach

Thursday 19th October · 7:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £5 on door

 
Live in London

Live in London

Mad Dog Mcrea

Friday 20th October · 7:00PM · Nell´s Jazz and Blues · West Kensington · £17.60

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- the basement bar

Vimala Rowe

Friday 20th October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- fantastic double bill

The Goat Roper Rodeo Band, The Carrivick Sisters

Friday 20th October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 

Friday Tonic

Friday Tonic
- Central Bar Foyer, Level 2

Suunta

Friday 20th October · 5:30PM · Royal Festival Hall · Waterloo · free

 

The Ram Club, Thames Ditton

The Ram Club, Thames Ditton
- The Mile Roses

The Mile Roses

Friday 20th October · 8:15PM · Old Cranleighan Club · Thames Ditton, Surrey · £11 (£10 members)

 

Live at The Magic Garden

 
Live in London

Live in London
- gypsy folk and psychedelia from faraway lands.

Dila V and the Odd Beats

Friday 20th October · 9:00PM · Hootananny · Brixton · free before 9pm, £5 after

 
Live in London

Live in London
- Rebetiko-Laiko Greek music band

Peran

Friday 20th October · 8:00PM · MostArt Centre · Stoke Newington · tba

 

Live in London

Live in London
- Kate Thomas EP Launch “THE LION´S RAW“

Kate Thomas, De Fuego

Friday 20th October · 7:30PM · The Spice of Life · Leicester Square · £6

 

Folkroom

Folkroom
- THEN! That´s What We Called Music 50

Friday 20th October · 7:00PM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · £6 adv, £10 door

 
Live in London

Live in London
- The Black Smock Band & Friends Albert Kennedy Trust fundraiser

The Black Smock Band

Friday 20th October · 7:30PM · Bethnal Green Cafe, St Margaret´s House · £5 on door or £5.90 if booked online

 

Live in London

Live in London
- Rhythm’n’Blues * Chicago Blues * Mississippi Delta Blues

Jake Vegas & the Black Diamonds

Friday 20th October · 8:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £6 adv, £8 on door

 

Live in London

Live in London
- KELD: Freshwater Songs by You Are Wolf

You are Wolf

Friday 20th October · 7:30PM · Studio 3 Arts · Barking · £6 (£3)

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- the basement bar

Deelee Dubé

Saturday 21st October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £8

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- one-man blues and comedy band

Andy Twyman

Saturday 21st October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £8

 
The 100 Club Presents..

The 100 Club Presents..
- Swing, Boogie-woogie, Skiffle

The Jive Aces

Saturday 21st October · 7:30PM · 100 Club · Oxford Street · £15 adv + bf

 

Arena Sessions

 

FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- theatrical, original folk

Heg and the Wolf Chorus

Saturday 21st October · 7:30PM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · £12

 

Live in London

Live in London
- Shkembe Soup at Stoke Newington Music Festival

Shkembe Soup

Saturday 21st October · 8:00PM · MostArt Centre · Stoke Newington · free

 

Live in London

Live in London
- Jamboree On the Water

Garance Louis

Saturday 21st October · 7:30PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £25 adv, £30 door

 
Live in London

Live in London
- ‘Grand Masquerade’ EP Release

The Trouble Notes

Saturday 21st October · 8:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £6 adv, £8 door

 

Live in London

Live in London
- N4Live - Feat Hattie Whitehead, Connor James and Lulah

Lulah, Connor James, Hattie Whitehead

Saturday 21st October · 6:30PM · St Saviours Church , N4 · Finsbury Park · £7

 
Laurel Canyon Music

Laurel Canyon Music
- Gitta de Ridder (Single Launch)

Gitta de Ridder

Sunday 22nd October · 7:00PM · Green Note · Camden · 10

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- the basement bar

Richard Smith

Sunday 22nd October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £15

 

The Harrison All Day Folk Festival

 

The Harrison Irish Music Session

The Harrison Irish Music Session
- October at The Harrison

Sunday 22nd October · 8:00PM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · free

 

Live at The Magic Garden

 

The Lamb Sunday Sessions

The Lamb Sunday Sessions
- Albert Jones

Albert Jones

Sunday 22nd October · 8:30PM · The Lamb Surbiton · Surbiton · free

 
Live in London

Live in London
- Swing 42

Gypsy Dynamite

Sunday 22nd October · 8:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £7 on door

 
Live in London

Live in London
- Queen of Folk, Maddy Prior

Maddy Prior

Monday 23rd October · 8:00PM · Kings Place · King´s Cross · £18.50

 

FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- Best Newcomer - 2010 BBC R2 Folk Awards

Sam Carter

Monday 23rd October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £12

 
Live in London

Live in London
- guitar virtuoso

Richard Thompson, Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker

Monday 23rd October · 5:30PM · Cadogan Hall · Sloane Square · £49.50, £35, £25

 

FolkOnMonday

 

Live in London

Live in London
- A night of barrel-house vintage

Fred Snow, Archive Valley, Gabriel Moreno and the Quivering Poets

Monday 23rd October · 7:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £5 on door

 

Folklore

Folklore
- Hands of the Heron / Murmeln

Hands of the Heron

Monday 23rd October · 7:30PM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · £5

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

 

Folklore

Folklore
- B.A. Johnston

B.A. Johnston

Tuesday 24th October · 8:00PM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · £8

 
New Roots

New Roots
- T U R Y A + special guest support: Liemba

TURYA, Liemba

Tuesday 24th October · 7:30PM · The Slaughtered Lamb · Clerkenwell · £10.00

 

Folklore

Folklore
- BA Johnston at The Harrison. Support From JOHNLIKEJOHN

JohnlikeJohn

Tuesday 24th October · 7:30AM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · £8:00

 

Live in London

Live in London
- Klezmer * Yiddish Traditional * World Sounds

The Oysland Klezmer Band

Tuesday 24th October · 7:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £5 on door

 
Live in London

Live in London
- Trad night

Laura Smyth & Ted Kemp

Wednesday 25th October · 7:30PM · Cecil Sharp House · Camden · 10

 

The Nest Collective Presents

The Nest Collective Presents
- Lisa O’Neill

Lisa O’Neill

Wednesday 25th October · 8:00PM · The Old Queens Head · Islington · £12.00

 
Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- ‘...an underground gem.’

Hunter Muskett

Wednesday 25th October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £9

 

Live at The Magic Garden

Live at The Magic Garden
- Corneilius + Panama Dave

Panama Dave Parrett

Wednesday 25th October · 9:00PM · The Magic Garden · Battersea · free

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

 

FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- Canadian fiddle, banjo, and guitar three-piece

The East Pointers, Solasta

Wednesday 25th October · 7:30PM · The Water Rats Theatre · Kings Cross · £15.40

 

Chalk Farm Folk

 

Woodburner

Woodburner
- Urban swing outfit

Rum Buffalo

Wednesday 25th October · 7:00PM · Flat Iron Square · London Bridge · free

 
Live in London

Live in London
- New Orleans Brass Wednesday

The Gator Dog Snappers

Wednesday 25th October · 7:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £5 on door

 
Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- the basement bar

Jinski

Thursday 26th October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- flamenco with alma gitana

Alma Gitana

Thursday 26th October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 
The 100 Club Presents..

The 100 Club Presents..
- sold out - sorry

Tom Robinson

Thursday 26th October · 7:30PM · 100 Club · Oxford Street · £22.50 adv + bf

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

 

FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- CD Launch

Bella Hardy

Thursday 26th October · 7:30PM · St. John on Bethnal Green · Bethnal Green · £15.40

 

New Roots

 

Gigaholics @ The Harrison Bar

Gigaholics @ The Harrison Bar
- A friendly evening of music with...

The Desperado Housewives

Thursday 26th October · 7:30PM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · free

 

Live in London

Live in London
- Banjoverkill + Peter Von Toy

Peter Von Toy

Thursday 26th October · 8:00PM · Spiritual Bar · Camden · free

 

The Golden Era of Jazz hosted by Ewan Bleach & the Cable Street Rag Band

The Golden Era of Jazz hosted by Ewan Bleach & the Cable Street Rag Band
- A hot and wild jazz night

Ewan Bleach

Thursday 26th October · 7:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £5 on door

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- RtCT Folk at Kings Place

Noel Hill, Brian McGrath, Artisan Row

Friday 27th October · 8:00PM · Kings Place · King´s Cross · 14.50 - Savers £9.50

 

The Nest Collective Presents

 

Laurel Canyon Music

 
Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- The hippest in Blues, Bop and Boogaloo

Fraser & The Alibis

Friday 27th October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £8

 

The Ram Club, Thames Ditton

The Ram Club, Thames Ditton
- The Bonfire Band

The Bonfire Band

Friday 27th October · 8:15PM · Old Cranleighan Club · Thames Ditton, Surrey · £11 (£10 members)

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Musical Traditions Club

Niamh Parsons & Graham Dunne

Friday 27th October · 8:00PM · The King & Queen · Goodge Street · £10, concs. £8 (Members £8, concs £6)

 

FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- Double Bill

Breabach, Ross Ainslie, Ali Hutton

Friday 27th October · 7:30PM · St. John on Bethnal Green · Bethnal Green · £18.15

 
Lost Horizons

Lost Horizons
- Lost Horizons Presents The Amazing Devil

The Amazing Devil

Friday 27th October · 8:00AM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · £7/5.50Conc

 
All the Wild Folk Presents

All the Wild Folk Presents
- Edwardian Rock and Roll * Music Hall * Blues

The Iron Boot Scrapers, Mark Harrison

Friday 27th October · 8:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £6 adv, £8 door

 

London Folk and Roots

London Folk and Roots
- DMP presents

Keston Cobblers Club

Saturday 28th October · 7:00PM · Union Chapel · Islington · £18

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- the basement bar

Chris Corcoran

Saturday 28th October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £9

 
Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- kihaya blues - ep launch

Kihaya Blues

Saturday 28th October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 
Live in London

Live in London
- BASEMENT BAR- MONTHLY SPECIAL

The Swamp Stomp String Band

Saturday 28th October · 9:00PM · Luna Lounge · Leytonstone · free

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Steps for Sets Dancing Workshop

Jerry O´Reilly

Saturday 28th October · 10:00AM · The London Irish Centre · Camden · £8

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Concertina Workshop

Noel Hill

Saturday 28th October · 9:00AM · The London Irish Centre · Camden · £10 / £6 under 18s

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Accordion Workshop

Dan Brouder

Saturday 28th October · 11:00AM · The London Irish Centre · Camden · £10 / £6 under 18s

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Fiddle Workshop

John McEvoy

Saturday 28th October · 11:00AM · The London Irish Centre · Camden · £10 / £6 under 18s

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Flute Workshop

John Wynne

Saturday 28th October · 11:00AM · The London Irish Centre · Camden · £10 / £6 under 18s

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Banjo Workshop

Angelina Carberry

Saturday 28th October · 11:00AM · The London Irish Centre · Camden · £10 / £6 under 18s

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Harp Workshop

Colm McGonigle

Saturday 28th October · 11:00AM · The London Irish Centre · Camden · £10 / £6 under 18s

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Uilleann Pipes Workshop

Mick O´Brien

Saturday 28th October · 11:00AM · The London Irish Centre · Camden · £10 / £6 under 18s

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Tin Whistle Workshop

Orlaith McAuliffe

Saturday 28th October · 11:00AM · The London Irish Centre · Camden · £10 / £6 under 18s

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Singing Workshop

Niamh Parsons

Saturday 28th October · 2:00PM · The London Irish Centre · Camden · £10 / £6 under 18s

 

Live in London

Live in London
- International Indie!

Karla Kane, The Corner Laughers, Fun of the Pier, Deerful

Saturday 28th October · 7:00PM · The Betsey Trotwood · Clerkenwell · £5

 

Live at The Harrison

 
Helter Skelter

Helter Skelter
- Gypsy Swing * Skiffle * Doo-wop * Music Hall * Rockabilly * Rock’n’Roll *

The Strange Blue Dreams, Antony Elvin

Saturday 28th October · 8:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £6 adv, £8 door

 
Live in London

Live in London

Fairport Convention

Sunday 29th October · 7:30PM · Nell´s Jazz and Blues · West Kensington · £22

 

Blue Monday

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Set Dancing Workshop

Jerry O´Reilly

Sunday 29th October · 10:00AM · The London Irish Centre · Camden · £8/ £6 under 18s

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Banjo Workshop

Brian McGrath

Sunday 29th October · 11:00AM · The London Irish Centre · Camden · £10/ £6 under 18s

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Harp Workshop

Janet Harbison

Sunday 29th October · 11:00AM · The London Irish Centre · Camden · £10/ £6 under 18s

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Uilleann Pipes Workshop

Mathiú Ó Casaide

Sunday 29th October · 11:00AM · The London Irish Centre · Camden · £10/ £6 under 18s

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Tin Whistle Workshop

Brian Hughes

Sunday 29th October · 11:00AM · The London Irish Centre · Camden · £10/ £6 under 18s

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Accordion Workshop

Andrew MacNamara

Sunday 29th October · 11:00AM · The London Irish Centre · Camden · £10/ £6 under 18s

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Fiddle Workshop

Aoife Ní Bhríain

Sunday 29th October · 11:00AM · The London Irish Centre · Camden · £10/ £6 under 18s

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Flute Workshop

Conor Healy

Sunday 29th October · 11:00AM · The London Irish Centre · Camden · £10/ £6 under 18s

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Concertina Workshop

Colm McGonigle

Sunday 29th October · 11:00AM · The London Irish Centre · Camden · £10/ £6 under 18s

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival
- Singing Workshop

Conor Walsh

Sunday 29th October · 2:00PM · The London Irish Centre · Camden · £10/ £6 under 18s

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

 

The Lamb Sunday Sessions

The Lamb Sunday Sessions
- Mitchell and Vincent

Mitchell & Vincent

Sunday 29th October · 8:30PM · The Lamb Surbiton · Surbiton · free

 

Green Note Presents

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

 
FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- Live at The Lamb

Hannah Read

Monday 30th October · 7:30PM · The Slaughtered Lamb · Clerkenwell · £11

 
Live in London

Live in London
- Magic Monday

Alice Phelps

Monday 30th October · 7:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £5 on door

 

100 Club Tuesday Blues

100 Club Tuesday Blues
- EDDIE MARTIN

Tuesday 31st October · 7:15PM · 100 Club · Oxford Street · £11.00 adv + bf

 
FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- Live at The Lamb

Ten Strings and a Goatskin

Tuesday 31st October · 7:30PM · The Slaughtered Lamb · Clerkenwell · £13.20

 

Live in London

Live in London
- Americana

Hannah Aldridge

Tuesday 31st October · 8:00PM · The Sound Lounge · Tooting Broadway · £10

 
Live in London

Live in London
- Halloween Party

The Dead Brothers, Miséria Deluxe

Tuesday 31st October · 7:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £7 adv, £9 door

 

The Nest Collective Presents

The Nest Collective Presents
- Anna and Elizabeth

Anna & Elizabeth

Wednesday 1st November · 8:00PM · St. John on Bethnal Green · Bethnal Green · £12.00

 
Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- Astonishing eclectic folk-rock

The Paperboys

Wednesday 1st November · 7:30PM · The Slaughtered Lamb · Clerkenwell · £14

 
Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- ex-circus clown and fire eater one-man-soul-band, and poet

Rory McLeod

Wednesday 1st November · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £14

 

FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- traditional songs from around the UK and America

Said The Maiden

Wednesday 1st November · 7:30PM · The Water Rats Theatre · Kings Cross · £11

 

EFDSS

EFDSS
- Tales & Tunes

Kathryn Tickell & David Almond with Amy Thatcher

Thursday 2nd November · 7:30PM · Cecil Sharp House · Camden · 18 | £10 under 26s

 

London Folk and Roots

London Folk and Roots
- An Evening with Foy Vance

Foy Vance

Thursday 2nd November · 8:00PM · Union Chapel · Islington · £22

 

London Folk and Roots

London Folk and Roots
- ´Haunting and breathtaking´

Ailbhe Reddy

Thursday 2nd November · 8:30PM · St. Pancras Old Church · Kings Cross · £12.10

 

London Folk and Roots

London Folk and Roots
- Introducing Samantha Whates & Elliott Morris

Samantha Whates, Elliott Morris

Thursday 2nd November · 8:30PM · The Slaughtered Lamb · Clerkenwell · £11

 

Cut A Shine presents

Cut A Shine presents
- CLAPTON CEILIDH AND BARN DANCE

Cut A Shine

Thursday 2nd November · 7:30PM · The Round Chapel · Hackney Central · £5.50 OAP/NUS/Unwaged, £7.50 Adv, £8.50 Door

 
Live in London

Live in London
- The Godfather of British Blues

John Mayall

Thursday 2nd November · 5:30PM · Cadogan Hall · Sloane Square · £34.50

 

The Ukulele & Other Machines

The Ukulele & Other Machines
- Will Pound and Eddy Jay

Will Pound & Eddy Jay

Thursday 2nd November · 8:00PM · The Oval Tavern · East Croydon · 8.00

 

Live at The Magic Garden

Live at The Magic Garden
- TwoManTing

TwoManTing

Thursday 2nd November · 9:00PM · The Magic Garden · Battersea · free

 
Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- Top Nashville songwriter

Angel Snow

Thursday 2nd November · 7:30PM · Green Note · Camden · £12

 
Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- The Basement Bar

Fallinn Wolff

Thursday 2nd November · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £9

 

St. Mary´s Music Hall

 

13 percent presents

 
Live in London

Live in London
- Kilimanjaro Live & Communion presents

Foy Vance

Friday 3rd November · 7:00PM · Union Chapel · Islington · £20

 

London Folk and Roots

London Folk and Roots
- international award winning band from Wales

Calan

Friday 3rd November · 8:00PM · The Slaughtered Lamb · Clerkenwell · £15.95

 
The Ram Club, Thames Ditton

The Ram Club, Thames Ditton
- Reg Meuross

Reg Meuross

Friday 3rd November · 8:15PM · Old Cranleighan Club · Thames Ditton, Surrey · £11 (£10 members)

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- The Basement Bar

Clark & Zuppardi

Friday 3rd November · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £8

 

Before the Gold Rush

Before the Gold Rush
- Not OK Computer

Friday 3rd November · 7:30PM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · £8

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- Double Bill

Tupelo Uncles, Rob Corcoran

Friday 3rd November · 8:30PM · Green Note · Camden · £8

 

London Folk and Roots

London Folk and Roots
- Kilimanjaro Live & Communion presents

Foy Vance

Saturday 4th November · 7:00PM · Union Chapel · Islington · £20

 

London Folk and Roots

London Folk and Roots
- Grammy award-winning American blues, gospel, and rock

Jonny Lang

Saturday 4th November · 7:00PM · Shepherd´s Bush Empire · Shepherd´s Bush · £31.25

 

London Folk and Roots

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- Errol Linton´s Blues Band

Errol Linton

Saturday 4th November · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- The Basement Bar

Booga Red

Saturday 4th November · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £8

 

New Roots

New Roots
- Burning Wheel Album Launch!

Burning Wheel

Saturday 4th November · 7:30PM · The Slaughtered Lamb · Clerkenwell · £8.50

 
Cellar Upstairs Folk Club

Cellar Upstairs Folk Club
- traditional songs from Hampshire and other parts of Britain

The Askew Sisters

Saturday 4th November · 8:15PM · Calthorpe Arms · Kings Cross · Members: £6, non members: £8

 

London Folk and Roots

 

The Harrison Klezmer Jam Session

The Harrison Klezmer Jam Session
- Musicians Welcome

Sunday 5th November · 8:00PM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · free

 

Live in London

Live in London
- Lucy Kitchen at Servant Jazz Quarters

Lucy Kitchen

Sunday 5th November · 7:30PM · Servant Jazz Quarters · Stoke Newington Overground · £7

 
FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- folk traditions on both sides of the Atlantic

The Willows

Sunday 5th November · 7:30PM · The Water Rats Theatre · Kings Cross · £13.20

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- The Turkish Makam: The sound of Istanbul

Sunday 5th November · 2:30PM · Green Note · Camden · £7 on door

 
Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- Promoting human rights and justice-based projects

Matshidiso

Sunday 5th November · 8:30PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 

FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday

Pilgrim´s Way

Monday 6th November · 7:00PM · Green Note · Camden · 10

 
Live in London

Live in London
- Billy Bragg Live- Bridges not Walls

Billy Bragg

Monday 6th November · Islington Assembly Hall · Islington

 
Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- Down Hearted Blues

Eilen Jewell, The Goat Roper Rodeo Band

Monday 6th November · 8:00PM · Bush Hall · Shepherd´s Bush · £14

 

Live in London

 
Live in London

Live in London
- Billy Bragg Live- Bridges not Walls

Billy Bragg

Tuesday 7th November · Islington Assembly Hall · Islington · SOLD OUT

 

London Folk and Roots

London Folk and Roots
- with Gretchen Peters

Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage

Tuesday 7th November · 8:00PM · Union Chapel · Islington · £28.60

 

London Folk and Roots

London Folk and Roots
- Somerset´s “exciting young talent“

Kitty Macfarlane

Tuesday 7th November · 8:00PM · The Slaughtered Lamb · Clerkenwell · £11

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- slide guitar and tabla rhythms

Michael Messer’s Mitra

Tuesday 7th November · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 

FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- Three times BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017 nominee

Daoirí Farrell

Tuesday 7th November · 7:30PM · The Water Rats Theatre · Kings Cross · £13.20

 

Pear O´Legs Records Presents

 

EFDSS

EFDSS

Steve Tilston, Jez Lowe

Wednesday 8th November · 7:30PM · Cecil Sharp House · Camden · 14 | £10 under 26s

 
Live in London

Live in London
- inmate acoustic performance

Amy MacDonald

Wednesday 8th November · 7:00PM · St. John at Hackney · Hackney · £43.45

 

London Folk and Roots

London Folk and Roots
- Little Black Numbers

Kathryn Williams

Wednesday 8th November · 8:00PM · St. Pancras Old Church · Kings Cross · £15.40

 

London Folk and Roots

London Folk and Roots
- UK Alt-Folk Scene

Patch and The Giant, Emily Mae Winters

Wednesday 8th November · 8:00PM · The Slaughtered Lamb · Clerkenwell · £11

 
Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- Miranda Mulholland & Andrew Penner

Harrow Fair

Wednesday 8th November · 8:30PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 

Woodburner

Woodburner
- “Lightning Strikes“ Single Launch

James Riley

Wednesday 8th November · 7:30PM · Paper Dress Vintage · Hackney Central · £5 adv, £8 door

 

The Basement Sessions

The Basement Sessions
- Phoebe’s Pockets + Genevieve Dawson

Wednesday 8th November · 8:30PM · Green Note · Camden · £6

 

Mark Beaumont Presents

 

London Folk and Roots

London Folk and Roots
- multi-instrumental virtuosity

Show of Hands, Kirsty Merryn

Thursday 9th November · 7:00PM · Union Chapel · Islington · £30

 

London Folk and Roots

London Folk and Roots
- songwriting duo

Worry Dolls

Thursday 9th November · 8:00PM · The Borderline · Soho · £12.10

 

Eastern European Jam Session

Eastern European Jam Session
- Musicians Welcome

Thursday 9th November · 8:00PM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · free

 
FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- Live at The Lamb

The Elephant Sessions

Thursday 9th November · 7:30PM · The Slaughtered Lamb · Clerkenwell · £11

 
Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- Gritty and authentic

Nathan Bell

Thursday 9th November · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- The Basement Bar

Patrick Naylor Trio, Maciek Pysz

Thursday 9th November · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £8

 

Musical Traditions Club

Musical Traditions Club

Matt Quinn

Friday 10th November · 8:00PM · The King & Queen · Goodge Street · £8 (members £7)

 
The Ram Club, Thames Ditton

The Ram Club, Thames Ditton
- Gilmore & Roberts

Gilmore & Roberts

Friday 10th November · 8:15PM · Old Cranleighan Club · Thames Ditton, Surrey · £11 (£10 members)

 

London Jazz Festival

 

FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- The most original duo on the British folk scene

Megson

Friday 10th November · 7:30PM · St. John on Bethnal Green · Bethnal Green · £15.40

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- Vaudevillian blues, jazz and folk

The Washboard Resonators

Friday 10th November · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £9

 

Woodburner

Woodburner
- London´s underground live music scene

The Langan Band, The Odd Beats

Friday 10th November · 9:00PM · Balabam · Stamford Hill/ South Tottenham · £7 adv, £10 door

 
Acoustic Sessions at Stanley Halls

Acoustic Sessions at Stanley Halls
- Acoustic Sessions bring the cream of acoustic music talent to South Norwood

Gilmore & Roberts

Saturday 11th November · 7:00PM · Stanley Halls · Norwood Junction · 14

 

London Folk and Roots

London Folk and Roots
- fiercely independent originals artist

Jo Harman

Saturday 11th November · 8:00PM · The Borderline · Soho · £19.80

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- The Basement Bar

Daniel Smith

Saturday 11th November · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £8

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- Hard-hitting & heartfelt old time & classic bluegrass

The Horsenecks

Saturday 11th November · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 
Cellar Upstairs Folk Club
 
New Roots
 

London Folk and Roots

 

The Harrison Irish Music Session

The Harrison Irish Music Session
- Musicians Welcome

Sunday 12th November · 8:00PM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · free

 
FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- 2017 Young Folk Awards Winners

Josie Duncan and Pablo Lafuente, Charlie Grey & Joseph Peach

Sunday 12th November · 7:30PM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · £14.30

 
Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- The Basement Bar

Pete Gow

Sunday 12th November · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 
Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- one of the premier bluegrass bands

The Slocan Ramblers

Sunday 12th November · 8:30PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 
Live in London

Live in London

The Cactus Blossoms

Monday 13th November · 7:30PM · Bush Hall · Shepherd´s Bush · 12.50

 

London Jazz Festival

London Jazz Festival
- sophisticated, genre-bending all-star trio

Malija

Monday 13th November · 2:30PM · Cadogan Hall · Sloane Square · free

 

London Jazz Festival

London Jazz Festival
- Mediterranean Gypsies

Dorantes Trio, Taksim Trio

Monday 13th November · 7:30PM · Cadogan Hall · Sloane Square · £30, £20, £15

 
FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- Celtivation – CD Launch

An Dha

Monday 13th November · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 
Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- “Don’t think too much, people”

Amelia White

Monday 13th November · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £8

 

London Folk and Roots

London Folk and Roots
- Introducing The Carrivick Sisters & Kirsty Merryn

The Carrivick Sisters, Kirsty Merryn

Tuesday 14th November · 8:00PM · The Slaughtered Lamb · Clerkenwell · £11

 

100 Club Tuesday Blues

100 Club Tuesday Blues
- BIG GILSON & BLUES DYNAMITE FT. DEL BROMHAM

Tuesday 14th November · 7:15PM · 100 Club · Oxford Street · £12.00 adv + bf

 
Live in London

Live in London
- EFG London Jazz Festival 2017

Moscow Drug Club

Tuesday 14th November · 2:30PM · Cadogan Hall · Sloane Square · free

 

London Jazz Festival

London Jazz Festival
- Rachael Cohen Quartet + Marc Michel Quartet

Tuesday 14th November · 8:30PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 

FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- shining vocal trio

Lady Maisery

Tuesday 14th November · 7:30PM · The Bedford · Balham · £15.40

 

Live in London

Live in London
- Live at Bush Hall

Blue Rose Code

Tuesday 14th November · 7:30PM · Bush Hall · Shepherd´s Bush · £15

 

London Jazz Festival

London Jazz Festival
- The Basement Bar

TwoSpeak

Tuesday 14th November · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £8

 

Live at The Magic Garden

Live at The Magic Garden
- Leonie Evans

Leonie Evans

Wednesday 15th November · 9:00PM · The Magic Garden · Battersea · free

 

London Jazz Festival

London Jazz Festival
- Nick Costley-White Quartet + Tom Millar Quartet

Wednesday 15th November · 8:30PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 

New Roots

New Roots
- Vive La Rose with support from Ryan McNulty

Vive La Rose, Ryan McNulty

Wednesday 15th November · 7:30PM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · £7.00

 

EFDSS

EFDSS
- An Evening with The Seeger MacColl Family

Peggy Seeger

Thursday 16th November · 7:30PM · Cecil Sharp House · Camden · 18 | £10 under 26s

 

The 100 Club Presents..

The 100 Club Presents..
- DAN DONNELLY (The Wonder Stuff) & JON SEVINK (The Levellers)

Thursday 16th November · 7:30PM · 100 Club · Oxford Street · £15 adv + bf

 

London Folk and Roots

London Folk and Roots
- gritty sonic depth

Marc O´Reilly

Thursday 16th November · 6:00PM · The Islington · Angel · £10

 

Live in London

 
Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- The Basement Bar

Klezmozarts

Thursday 16th November · 8:30PM · Green Note · Camden · £8

 

Acoustic Sessions at Stanley Halls

Acoustic Sessions at Stanley Halls
- Acoustic Sessions bring the cream of acoustic music talent to South Norwood

Mawkin

Friday 17th November · 7:00PM · Stanley Halls · Norwood Junction · 14

 

The Nest Collective Presents

 

London Folk and Roots

London Folk and Roots
- Double bill

Brooke Sharkey, Blick Bassy

Friday 17th November · 7:00PM · Union Chapel · Islington · £15

 

London Folk and Roots

London Folk and Roots
- Founding member of Carolina Chocolate Drops

Rhiannon Giddens, Kaia Kater

Friday 17th November · 7:00PM · Shepherd´s Bush Empire · Shepherd´s Bush · £27.50

 

The Ram Club, Thames Ditton

The Ram Club, Thames Ditton
- Anthony John Clarke & Dave Pegg

Anthony John Clarke & Dave Pegg

Friday 17th November · 8:15PM · Old Cranleighan Club · Thames Ditton, Surrey · £12 (£10 members)

 

London Jazz Festival

London Jazz Festival
- Alex Garnett’s Organism

Friday 17th November · 8:30PM · Green Note · Camden · £12

 

FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- Live at The Lamb

Kit Hawes and Aaron Catlow

Friday 17th November · 7:30PM · The Slaughtered Lamb · Clerkenwell · £13.20

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- The Basement Bar

Kamao Trio

Friday 17th November · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £8

 
EFDSS

EFDSS

The Stray Birds

Saturday 18th November · 7:30PM · Cecil Sharp House · Camden · 16 | £10 under 26s

 

London Folk and Roots

London Folk and Roots
- The Live Forever Tour

Skerryvore

Saturday 18th November · 8:00PM · The Slaughtered Lamb · Clerkenwell · £17.05

 

London Jazz Festival

 

FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- Mawkin at The Sebright Arms

Mawkin

Saturday 18th November · 7:30PM · The Sebright Arms · Bethnal Green · £12adv

 
New Roots

New Roots
- The Rough Island Band

The Rough Island Band

Saturday 18th November · 7:30PM · The Old Church · £10.00

 

Show more gigs in London.

* Add GIG * Magazine * Artists * Venues * Promoters and Events * Services for Venues * Contact
© 2014 - 2017 FOLK AND HONEY. ALL RIGHT RESERVED. (v1.0)