* Add GIG * Magazine * Artists * Venues * Promoters and Events * Services for Venues * Contact

WEEK GIGS for London

Gig Listings for Wednesday 18th October - Wednesday 25th October

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- the basement bar

Kadia

Wednesday 18th October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £8

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- Double bill

Jess Morgan, Dan Whitehouse

Wednesday 18th October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 
Live in London

Live in London
- twisted neo-folk

Young Waters

Wednesday 18th October · 7:30PM · Cecil Sharp House · Camden · £12, £10 conc.

 

Live at The Magic Garden

Live at The Magic Garden
- Blues Session with Alice Phelps

Alice Phelps

Wednesday 18th October · 9:00PM · The Magic Garden · Battersea · free

 

An Evening With...

An Evening With...
- Maples & Giles

Maples & Giles

Wednesday 18th October · 8:30PM · The Lamb Surbiton · Surbiton

 
Woodburner

Woodburner
- Future Jazz/Hiphop production duo

Blue Lab Beats

Wednesday 18th October · 7:00PM · Flat Iron Square · London Bridge · free

 

Live at The Harrison

Live at The Harrison
- Music & Poetry

Burning Salt, Sailing Stones

Wednesday 18th October · 7:30PM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · £8

 

Live in London

Live in London
- Cretan Folk Wednesday With the Jamboree Players

Wednesday 18th October · 7:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £5 on door

 
EFDSS

EFDSS

Happy Traum

Thursday 19th October · 7:30PM · Cecil Sharp House · Camden · 16 | £10 under 26s

 
Live in London

Live in London

Nathan Ball

Thursday 19th October · 7:30PM · Bush Hall · Shepherd´s Bush · 12

 

The Nest Collective Presents

 
Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- the lovechild of John Prine and Mitch Hedberg

John Craigie

Thursday 19th October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 

Cut A Shine presents

Cut A Shine presents
- CLAPTON CEILIDH AND BARN DANCE

Cut A Shine

Thursday 19th October · 7:30PM · The Round Chapel · Hackney Central · £5.50 OAP/NUS/Unwaged, £7.50 Adv, £8.50 Door

 

The Ukulele & Other Machines

The Ukulele & Other Machines
- Rowan Godel

Rowan Godel

Thursday 19th October · 7:30PM · The Oval Tavern · East Croydon · free

 

Live at The Magic Garden

Live at The Magic Garden
- True Strays

True Strays

Thursday 19th October · 9:00PM · The Magic Garden · Battersea · free

 

FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- the forefront of today’s young Scottish folk scene

Fara

Thursday 19th October · 7:00PM · St. John on Bethnal Green · Bethnal Green · £15.40

 
Loughton Folk Club

Loughton Folk Club
- Folk and Acoustic

Broomdasher

Thursday 19th October · 7:45PM · Loughton Club · Loughton Tube Station · £5.00

 

The Golden Era of Jazz hosted by Ewan Bleach & the Cable Street Rag Band

The Golden Era of Jazz hosted by Ewan Bleach & the Cable Street Rag Band
- Ewan Bleach + The Cable Street Rag Band

Ewan Bleach

Thursday 19th October · 7:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £5 on door

 
Live in London

Live in London

Mad Dog Mcrea

Friday 20th October · 7:00PM · Nell´s Jazz and Blues · West Kensington · £17.60

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- the basement bar

Vimala Rowe

Friday 20th October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- fantastic double bill

The Goat Roper Rodeo Band, The Carrivick Sisters

Friday 20th October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £10

 

Friday Tonic

Friday Tonic
- Central Bar Foyer, Level 2

Suunta

Friday 20th October · 5:30PM · Royal Festival Hall · Waterloo · free

 

The Ram Club, Thames Ditton

The Ram Club, Thames Ditton
- The Mile Roses

The Mile Roses

Friday 20th October · 8:15PM · Old Cranleighan Club · Thames Ditton, Surrey · £11 (£10 members)

 

Live at The Magic Garden

 
Live in London

Live in London
- gypsy folk and psychedelia from faraway lands.

Dila V and the Odd Beats

Friday 20th October · 9:00PM · Hootananny · Brixton · free before 9pm, £5 after

 
Live in London

Live in London
- Rebetiko-Laiko Greek music band

Peran

Friday 20th October · 8:00PM · MostArt Centre · Stoke Newington · tba

 

Live in London

Live in London
- Kate Thomas EP Launch “THE LION´S RAW“

Kate Thomas, De Fuego

Friday 20th October · 7:30PM · The Spice of Life · Leicester Square · £6

 

Folkroom

Folkroom
- THEN! That´s What We Called Music 50

Friday 20th October · 7:00PM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · £6 adv, £10 door

 
Live in London

Live in London
- The Black Smock Band & Friends Albert Kennedy Trust fundraiser

The Black Smock Band

Friday 20th October · 7:30PM · Bethnal Green Cafe, St Margaret´s House · £5 on door or £5.90 if booked online

 

Live in London

Live in London
- Rhythm’n’Blues * Chicago Blues * Mississippi Delta Blues

Jake Vegas & the Black Diamonds

Friday 20th October · 8:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £6 adv, £8 on door

 

Live in London

Live in London
- KELD: Freshwater Songs by You Are Wolf

You are Wolf

Friday 20th October · 7:30PM · Studio 3 Arts · Barking · £6 (£3)

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- the basement bar

Deelee Dubé

Saturday 21st October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £8

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- one-man blues and comedy band

Andy Twyman

Saturday 21st October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £8

 
The 100 Club Presents..

The 100 Club Presents..
- Swing, Boogie-woogie, Skiffle

The Jive Aces

Saturday 21st October · 7:30PM · 100 Club · Oxford Street · £15 adv + bf

 

Arena Sessions

 

FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- theatrical, original folk

Heg and the Wolf Chorus

Saturday 21st October · 7:30PM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · £12

 

Live in London

Live in London
- Shkembe Soup at Stoke Newington Music Festival

Shkembe Soup

Saturday 21st October · 8:00PM · MostArt Centre · Stoke Newington · free

 

Live in London

Live in London
- Jamboree On the Water

Garance Louis

Saturday 21st October · 7:30PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £25 adv, £30 door

 
Live in London

Live in London
- ‘Grand Masquerade’ EP Release

The Trouble Notes

Saturday 21st October · 8:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £6 adv, £8 door

 

Live in London

Live in London
- N4Live - Feat Hattie Whitehead, Connor James and Lulah

Lulah, Connor James, Hattie Whitehead

Saturday 21st October · 6:30PM · St Saviours Church , N4 · Finsbury Park · £7

 
Laurel Canyon Music

Laurel Canyon Music
- Gitta de Ridder (Single Launch)

Gitta de Ridder

Sunday 22nd October · 7:00PM · Green Note · Camden · 10

 

Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- the basement bar

Richard Smith

Sunday 22nd October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £15

 

The Harrison All Day Folk Festival

 

The Harrison Irish Music Session

The Harrison Irish Music Session
- October at The Harrison

Sunday 22nd October · 8:00PM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · free

 

Live at The Magic Garden

 

The Lamb Sunday Sessions

The Lamb Sunday Sessions
- Albert Jones

Albert Jones

Sunday 22nd October · 8:30PM · The Lamb Surbiton · Surbiton · free

 
Live in London

Live in London
- Swing 42

Gypsy Dynamite

Sunday 22nd October · 8:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £7 on door

 
Live in London

Live in London
- Queen of Folk, Maddy Prior

Maddy Prior

Monday 23rd October · 8:00PM · Kings Place · King´s Cross · £18.50

 

FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- Best Newcomer - 2010 BBC R2 Folk Awards

Sam Carter

Monday 23rd October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £12

 
Live in London

Live in London
- guitar virtuoso

Richard Thompson, Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker

Monday 23rd October · 5:30PM · Cadogan Hall · Sloane Square · £49.50, £35, £25

 

FolkOnMonday

 

Live in London

Live in London
- A night of barrel-house vintage

Fred Snow, Archive Valley, Gabriel Moreno and the Quivering Poets

Monday 23rd October · 7:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £5 on door

 

Folklore

Folklore
- Hands of the Heron / Murmeln

Hands of the Heron

Monday 23rd October · 7:30PM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · £5

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

 

Folklore

Folklore
- B.A. Johnston

B.A. Johnston

Tuesday 24th October · 8:00PM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · £8

 
New Roots

New Roots
- T U R Y A + special guest support: Liemba

TURYA, Liemba

Tuesday 24th October · 7:30PM · The Slaughtered Lamb · Clerkenwell · £10.00

 

Folklore

Folklore
- BA Johnston at The Harrison. Support From JOHNLIKEJOHN

JohnlikeJohn

Tuesday 24th October · 7:30AM · The Harrison · Kings Cross · £8:00

 

Live in London

Live in London
- Klezmer * Yiddish Traditional * World Sounds

The Oysland Klezmer Band

Tuesday 24th October · 7:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £5 on door

 
Live in London

Live in London
- Trad night

Laura Smyth & Ted Kemp

Wednesday 25th October · 7:30PM · Cecil Sharp House · Camden · 10

 

The Nest Collective Presents

The Nest Collective Presents
- Lisa O’Neill

Lisa O’Neill

Wednesday 25th October · 8:00PM · The Old Queens Head · Islington · £12.00

 
Green Note Presents

Green Note Presents
- ‘...an underground gem.’

Hunter Muskett

Wednesday 25th October · 8:00PM · Green Note · Camden · £9

 

Live at The Magic Garden

Live at The Magic Garden
- Corneilius + Panama Dave

Panama Dave Parrett

Wednesday 25th October · 9:00PM · The Magic Garden · Battersea · free

 

Return To Camden Town Irish Music Festival

 

FolkOnMonday

FolkOnMonday
- Canadian fiddle, banjo, and guitar three-piece

The East Pointers, Solasta

Wednesday 25th October · 7:30PM · The Water Rats Theatre · Kings Cross · £15.40

 

Chalk Farm Folk

 

Woodburner

Woodburner
- Urban swing outfit

Rum Buffalo

Wednesday 25th October · 7:00PM · Flat Iron Square · London Bridge · free

 
Live in London

Live in London
- New Orleans Brass Wednesday

The Gator Dog Snappers

Wednesday 25th October · 7:00PM · Jamboree · Limehouse · £5 on door

 

Show more gigs in London.

* Add GIG * Magazine * Artists * Venues * Promoters and Events * Services for Venues * Contact
© 2014 - 2017 FOLK AND HONEY. ALL RIGHT RESERVED. (v1.0)